Privacy Policy

Dublin Vineyard Church an Irish registered charity CHY 12028

Here at Dublin Vineyard Church we take your privacy seriously. This policy together with our terms of use of any websites/App which you may visit sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. You have data protection rights. These rights include: to be informed how your data is being used; to have access to the information we hold about you; to have inaccuracies corrected; to have your information erased; to object to or restrict the ways we process your information where legislation permits.

 

1) What Information Do We Hold?

  • Information that you give us. When filling in connect cards, forms, consent forms, forms on our websites, through our App, at events we run, corresponding with us by phone, email or letter, it includes information you provide when you register to join groups or ministry teams. We hold information when you use our website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, surveys, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, the church that you attend, financial giving to the church and church ministries and mission), personal description and/or photographs.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may also receive information about you from our affiliated churches, or previous churches you attended with your prior permission.
  • If you are a Dublin Vineyard employee or volunteer we may also hold certain categories of sensitive information such as personal financial details, age, gender, marital status, date of birth, full employment and educational history, references, medical and criminal records.

 

2) How Will We Use Your Information?

We use this data so that we might:

  • keep you informed about events in the Dublin Vineyard, eg by sending you occasional notices by post, e-mail or text message, including information about Vineyard Churches UK and Ireland.
  • process your involvement in activities of the church family, including groups that meet regularly as well as special trips and events involving travel and accommodation away from home.
  • encourage you to give money to the church for our ongoing ministry and mission, in addition to funds of Vineyard Churches UK and Ireland.
  • facilitate the organisation of the church, e.g. by creating rotas, organising teams or following Vineyard Churches UK and Ireland directives
  • encourage you in your discipleship and provide pastoral care to you as part of the church family, e.g. by visiting at your home, calling your telephone, or sending a text message or e-mail
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • if you sign up for electronic newsletters we will use your information to send you news and information about Dublin Vineyard Church and affiliated churches and organisations.
  • maintain accurate and up to date records or our employees, and volunteers
  • run Nation Vetting Bureau checks on employees and volunteers in accordance with our safeguarding and employment policies

 

3) Where Do We Store Your Personal Data?

  • We are committed to holding your personal information securely. Only Dublin Vineyard Church staff and volunteers that need to see the data can access it.
  • We may store your information on computers, in paper form, or both.
  • All computers that store any personal data are password protected or encrypted.
  • Laptop computers and similar devices that contain confidential information are encrypted or password protected.
  • Any paper files that hold personal information (other than names and contact details) are kept in secure premises. Where the data is held in an office with staff and volunteer access then it is kept in locked cupboards and filing cabinets.
  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our providers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your requests for services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with all relevant Irish data protection legislation.
  • Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site or app, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

4) What Is Our Legal Basis For Processing Your Data?

Our legal basis for processing personal data is different depending upon the purpose it was collected for. The following list covers the main types of data that we hold, for a full list please contact  office@dublinvineyard.ie  

  • Data collected for Dublin Vineyard Church news & intercession mailing is held on consent (unless otherwise stated).  
  • Data collected through our booking systems for the events and courses that we run is held for our legitimate interests or because of a contractual obligation to do so.  
  • For the everyday functioning of the church our legal basis for processing your data is ‘legitimate interest’.  And for everything else is ‘consent’.
  • Employee and volunteer data records are processed to comply with legal and contractual obligations and to fulfil our legitimate interests as a church movement.  in these instances our legal bases are contractual (e.g. for an employee) and legal obligation (e.g. for child protection issues)

 

5) How Long Do We Hold Your Data?

  • The length of time that we will retain your data will vary depending upon the purpose for which it is processed.

  • Data that is held by us on consent is only kept for as long as we have your consent to process that data.
  • For a full list of our data retention periods you can contact us at office@dublinvineyard.ie  

 

6) Your Rights

a) Under Irish legislation you have a number of rights about how your data is processed. Full details of your personal rights can be found on the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office website – www.dataprotection.ie

b) Your rights include the right to:

i) Request access to the data we hold about you,

ii) Have inaccurate and incomplete data rectified,

iii) Have the personal data we hold on you deleted (except where we are required to hold the data by law),

iv)To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

c) Data that is held on consent will only be processed as long as we have your consent. To withdraw your consent you can contact us by emailing us at office@dublinvineyard.ie

 

7) Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

8) Sharing your data

If you are appointed to a specific role within the life of the church we may publish your details (e.g. in announcement sheets, annual reports or our web presence) or share them directly so members and other relevant individuals/organisations can contact you. This will cease when you step down from the role.

We occasionally post photographs and/or video taken at church events on our website and/or other online platforms eg. facebook, youtube, twitter.  

If you donate money to us using the Irish Revenue Charitable Donation Scheme we will send details of those gifts to Irish Revenue Commissioners
 

We will not share your information with any other third parties without your permission unless we have a legal obligation to do so. However, we may need to share your details within Dublin Vineyard and within the Vineyard Churches UK and Ireland as follows:

  • to comply with our policy when you volunteer with children and vulnerable adults.
  • if your role within Dublin Vineyard means you need to receive specific information related to that role.

 

9) Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

10) Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please email office@dublinvineyard.ie or write to us at:

Dublin Vineyard Church
35 Avenue Road
Dublin 8
D08 FT53

 

11) Cookies

At some time in the future our websites may use cookies for the following reasons:

  • i) To allow you to carry information across pages of our websites and avoid having to re-enter information when you return to one of our sites;
  • ii) To measure our website traffic and analyse how our websites work. This will allow us to make changes to our websites in the future and make them easier to use;

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that if you disable all cookies then you may not be able to access some parts of our websites.